“Sec. 3. 21-A MRSA §723-A, sub-§5-B is enacted to read:
[…] Mills awaiting her action. As reported out by the Veterans and Legal Affairs Committee on June 18, passed by the Maine House that same day and passed by the Maine Senate on Aug. 26, it can be found at https://tinyurl.com/yymdg278.
I wanted to understand fully the nature of the “Gordian knot” that Secretary of State Dunlap sees before him and the party conventions. My attention was riveted by the following paragraph (which also was in the original version of L.D. 1083):
“Sec. 3. 21-A MRSA §723-A, sub-§5-B is enacted to read:
“5-B. Presidential primary elections; selection of delegates. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, selection and allocation of delegates to a party’s national presidential nominating convention must be in accordance with any reasonable procedures established at the state party convention.”